Business & Divorce
[…] That issue depended on whether their acceptance of a deed to them both in joint tenancy from the prior owner of the property rendered the property community or jointly titled separate property for non-divorce purposes under pre-1985 law and/or post-1984 law. The high Court concluded that

Family Code section 852 provides that for property acquired on or after January 1, 1985, a transmutation “is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” (Fam. Code, § 852, subd. (a); see id., subd. (e).) We hold that under this rule, joint tenancy titling of property acquired by spouses using community funds on or after January 1, 1985 is not sufficient by itself to transmute community property into separate property.