Business & Divorce
[…] But against a historical backdrop in which our community property framework has become more encompassing, while rules characterizing marital property based on form of title have receded, we find no indication that this is so. Nothing in the text of Family Code section 760 expresses such a limitation.

Moreover, when we look to other statutes that refer to community property, we find that the Legislature has explicitly applied the Family Code section 760 presumption to define third-party rights, such as creditor rights, against one or both spouses. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 695.020, subd. (a) [“Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code.”].) The Civil Code incorporates Family Code section 760 into its definition of joint property interests. (Civ. Code, §§ 682, 687.) And if spouses want to transact with each other, the Legislature subjects these agreements to the laws governing fraudulent transfers. (Fam.