Child Support
[…] Mother argues that father can’t just pop in and pop out of the child’s life.

So, the question of this case is: Did Mother waive child support?

Here is the argument that we presented on behalf of the mother in this case.

Father argues that the court should retroactively modify child support to zero on the date of the initial agreement. The statutory and case law is clear: there is no retro-active modification of child support orders further that the date of filing the request for order. As applicable here, section 3651, subdivision (c)(1) (section 3651(c)(1)), states: “[A] support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” This statute “applies whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties.” The agreement is clearly unenforceable because there is no clear intent regarding the amount of child support.