Domestic Partnerships Aren’t Just for Same-Sex Couples

Just last year, only same-sex couples could apply for domestic partnerships—unless they were over the age of 62. However, with the passage of State Senate Bill 30, which went into effect on January 1st, 2020, any couple can apply for domestic partnership, regardless of age or sexual orientation.

We believe that taking sexual orientation and age out of California state law is a step in the right direction. Just as same-sex couples should be able to marry, two adults in a same- or opposite-sex relationship should be able to apply for domestic partnerships without facing a bogus age requirement.

If you’re in a relationship and are thinking about a domestic partnership, we at the Law Offices of H. William Edgar can help. This can be a complicated issue for personal and financial reasons, which is why we’ll take the time to understand your goals and concerns, and then fully address these.

You can continue reading about domestic partnerships, or you can always give us a call at (888) 251-9618 to find out what our Southern California family law attorneys can do to help you.

Is Domestic Partnership Right for Me?

According to Section 297 of the California Family Code, “Domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring.”

Domestic partnership offers couples who do not want to get married a way of having their relationship recognized in the eyes of the law, which can have key legal and financial benefits. In fact, some people believe that California’s new domestic partnership laws will result in more heterosexual couples choosing this option over marriage, for personal, religious, or other reasons.

As a person in a domestic partnership, you can experience such benefits as:

  • Adopting your domestic partner’s child
  • Adding your domestic partner to state-administered health benefits
  • Owning community property
  • Obtaining parental rights to a child born to your domestic partner
  • Taking on your domestic partner’s last name
  • Filing a joint tax return

Who Cannot Apply for Domestic Partnership?

A person cannot apply for a domestic partnership if he/she is:

  • Married to someone else
  • In a domestic partnership with someone else
  • Related by blood in such a way as would prevent marriage under California law
  • Under the age of 18, unless with written parental/guardian consent and court approval
  • Unable to consent by reason of mental or physical incapacity

Domestic Partnership Regardless of Age & Sexual Orientation

No matter your age or sexual orientation, if you want to learn more about domestic partnership and whether this is the right option for you and your partner, take this opportunity to talk it over with an experienced legal professional.

At the Law Offices of H. William Edgar, we care about our clients. If you work with our firm, we’ll take the time to help you apply for domestic partnership with the Secretary of State. We’ll also be there to help if you need to terminate your domestic partnership and address issues like child custody, child support, property division, and more. You can count on our experienced guidance and dedicated representation in any stage of your partnership.

Call (888) 251-9618 or contact us online. We have offices in Temecula, Riverside, Anaheim, and Palm Desert and help couples in domestic partnerships across Southern California.

Categories